Directors: Difference between revisions

From Protospace Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (current directors section)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 24: Line 24:
==Current directors==
==Current directors==


*Mike Morrow
*Eric Coyle
*Kai Tucker
*Andrea Friedrich
*Andrea Friedrich
*Eric Coyle
*Blaine Rutschke
*Jason Nickel
*Nick Boers
*Tim Gopaul
*Taylor Matheson
*Joe Piche


==Past directors==
==Past directors==
Line 35: Line 37:
|-
|-
!<!-- blank cell for top left corner -->
!<!-- blank cell for top left corner -->
!2013 AGM–
!2013 AGM
!2014 AGM–
!2014 AGM
!2014 EGM (Oct. 18)
!2014 EGM (Oct. 18)
!2015 AGM–
!2015 AGM
!2016 AGM–
!2016 AGM
!2017 AGM–
!2017 AGM
!2018 AGM–
!2018 AGM
!2019 AGM–
!2019 AGM
!2020 AGM-
!2020 AGM
!2021 AGM-
!2021 AGM
!2022 AGM-
!2022 AGM
!2023 AGM-
!2023 AGM
!2024 AGM
!2024 AGM
!2025 AGM
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson
Line 58: Line 61:
|
|


|
|
|
|
|
Line 68: Line 72:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
Line 83: Line 88:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 98: Line 104:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
Line 113: Line 120:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 128: Line 136:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
Line 144: Line 153:
|unknown
|unknown
|probably
|probably
|
|
|
|
|
Line 158: Line 168:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 174: Line 185:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1
|
|
|
|
|
Line 192: Line 204:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 207: Line 220:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 228: Line 242:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|x
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Hayley Erza
! scope="row" |Hayley Erza
Line 236: Line 251:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 254: Line 270:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 267: Line 284:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 283: Line 301:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 298: Line 317:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 314: Line 334:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 334: Line 355:
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich
! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich
Line 349: Line 371:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Scott Young
! scope="row" |Scott Young
Line 362: Line 385:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 378: Line 402:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 393: Line 418:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|x
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida
Line 406: Line 432:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 422: Line 449:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
Line 438: Line 466:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 453: Line 482:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 468: Line 498:
|
|
|
|
|x
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Apr 25
|
|-
|-
!Stanton Hogg
!Stanton Hogg
Line 483: Line 514:
|
|
|
|
|x
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|-
!Blaine Rutschke
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
!Nick Boers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
!Taylor Matheson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:52, 24 June 2025

Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's annual general meeting. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less.

Directors' responsibilities

  • Managing the bank account
  • Paying bills
  • Performing reimbursements (currently)
  • Dealing with the landlord
  • Dealing with the governments
  • Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status
  • Accessing the security video recordings when necessary

Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members

  • Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members
  • Taking payments
  • Maintaining equipment
  • Accounting

Contacting the directors

You can contact the directors by sending an email to directors@protospace.ca. If your message is not confidential, you can also email info@protospace.ca, which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there.

Current directors

  • Mike Morrow
  • Eric Coyle
  • Kai Tucker
  • Andrea Friedrich
  • Blaine Rutschke
  • Nick Boers
  • Taylor Matheson

Past directors

2013 AGM 2014 AGM 2014 EGM (Oct. 18) 2015 AGM 2016 AGM 2017 AGM 2018 AGM 2019 AGM 2020 AGM 2021 AGM 2022 AGM 2023 AGM 2024 AGM 2025 AGM
Alan Ferguson unknown
James Ravenhill unknown
Jim Akeson
John Jardine unknown
Kevin Loney
Mike Belanger unknown
Shannon Hoover unknown probably
Ben Eadie
Janet Mader until Dec. 1
Byron Hynes
Jamie Frost
Mike Morrow
Hayley Erza
Ian Oliver
Katryna Chan
Corbin Uhl
Emrah Atil
Matt Mulrooney
Kai Tucker
Andrea Friedrich
Scott Young
Jason Nickel
Eric Coyle
Steve Tsuida
Kent Brockman
Tim Gopaul
Joe Piche
Adrian Dmitra until Apr 25
Stanton Hogg
Blaine Rutschke
Nick Boers
Taylor Matheson

Sign

We have a sign that is posted in the space that lists the current directors and contact email addresses (as listed above). It should be updated and re-printed when the directors change. It can be found here. It can be edited by anyone who has write access to the Protospace Google Drive.