Directors: Difference between revisions
Jamie.frost (talk | contribs) (→Current directors: adding steve) |
m (current directors section) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Directors' responsibilities== | ==Directors' responsibilities== | ||
*Managing the bank account | *Managing the bank account | ||
*Paying bills | *Paying bills | ||
| Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
*Taking payments | *Taking payments | ||
*Maintaining equipment | *Maintaining equipment | ||
*Accounting | |||
==Contacting the directors== | ==Contacting the directors== | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Current directors== | ==Current directors== | ||
*Mike Morrow | |||
*Eric Coyle | |||
*Kai Tucker | |||
*Andrea Friedrich | *Andrea Friedrich | ||
* | *Blaine Rutschke | ||
* | *Nick Boers | ||
* | *Taylor Matheson | ||
==Past directors== | ==Past directors== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!<!-- blank cell for top left corner --> | !<!-- blank cell for top left corner --> | ||
!2013 | !2013 AGM | ||
!2014 | !2014 AGM | ||
!2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | !2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | ||
!2015 | !2015 AGM | ||
!2016 | !2016 AGM | ||
!2017 | !2017 AGM | ||
!2018 | !2018 AGM | ||
!2019 | !2019 AGM | ||
!2020 AGM | |||
!2021 AGM | |||
!2022 AGM | |||
!2023 AGM | |||
!2024 AGM | |||
!2025 AGM | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson | ! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson | ||
| Line 54: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 72: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 88: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 79: | Line 104: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 120: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 99: | Line 136: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 110: | Line 153: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|probably | |probably | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 119: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 130: | Line 185: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1 | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 143: | Line 204: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 153: | Line 220: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 163: | Line 236: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| Line 172: | Line 251: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 185: | Line 270: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Katryna Chan | ! scope="row" |Katryna Chan | ||
| Line 193: | Line 284: | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Corbin Uhl | ! scope="row" |Corbin Uhl | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 203: | Line 307: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 214: | Line 317: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 333: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Kai Tucker | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 235: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Scott Young | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | | ! scope="row" |Jason Nickel | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Eric Coyle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Kent Brockman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Tim Gopaul | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Joe Piche | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Adrian Dmitra | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Apr 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Stanton Hogg | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Blaine Rutschke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
!Nick Boers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
!Taylor Matheson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 20:52, 24 June 2025
Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's annual general meeting. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less.
Directors' responsibilities
- Managing the bank account
- Paying bills
- Performing reimbursements (currently)
- Dealing with the landlord
- Dealing with the governments
- Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status
- Accessing the security video recordings when necessary
Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members
- Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members
- Taking payments
- Maintaining equipment
- Accounting
Contacting the directors
You can contact the directors by sending an email to directors@protospace.ca. If your message is not confidential, you can also email info@protospace.ca, which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there.
Current directors
- Mike Morrow
- Eric Coyle
- Kai Tucker
- Andrea Friedrich
- Blaine Rutschke
- Nick Boers
- Taylor Matheson
Past directors
| 2013 AGM | 2014 AGM | 2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | 2015 AGM | 2016 AGM | 2017 AGM | 2018 AGM | 2019 AGM | 2020 AGM | 2021 AGM | 2022 AGM | 2023 AGM | 2024 AGM | 2025 AGM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Ferguson | unknown | • | • | |||||||||||
| James Ravenhill | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Jim Akeson | • | • | ||||||||||||
| John Jardine | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Kevin Loney | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Mike Belanger | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Shannon Hoover | • | unknown | probably | |||||||||||
| Ben Eadie | • | |||||||||||||
| Janet Mader | • | until Dec. 1 | ||||||||||||
| Byron Hynes | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Jamie Frost | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Mike Morrow | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |||
| Hayley Erza | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Ian Oliver | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Katryna Chan | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Corbin Uhl | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Emrah Atil | • | |||||||||||||
| Matt Mulrooney | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Kai Tucker | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Andrea Friedrich | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
| Scott Young | • | • | • | |||||||||||
| Jason Nickel | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Eric Coyle | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
| Steve Tsuida | • | |||||||||||||
| Kent Brockman | • | |||||||||||||
| Tim Gopaul | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Joe Piche | • | |||||||||||||
| Adrian Dmitra | until Apr 25 | |||||||||||||
| Stanton Hogg | • | |||||||||||||
| Blaine Rutschke | • | |||||||||||||
| Nick Boers | • | |||||||||||||
| Taylor Matheson | • |
Sign
We have a sign that is posted in the space that lists the current directors and contact email addresses (as listed above). It should be updated and re-printed when the directors change. It can be found here. It can be edited by anyone who has write access to the Protospace Google Drive.