Directors: Difference between revisions

mNo edit summary
m (current directors section)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
==Directors' responsibilities==
==Directors' responsibilities==


*Accounting
*Managing the bank account
*Managing the bank account
*Paying bills
*Paying bills
Line 17: Line 16:
*Taking payments
*Taking payments
*Maintaining equipment
*Maintaining equipment
*Accounting


==Contacting the directors==
==Contacting the directors==
Line 24: Line 24:
==Current directors==
==Current directors==


*Mike Morrow
*Eric Coyle
*Kai Tucker
*Andrea Friedrich
*Andrea Friedrich
*Eric Coyle
*Blaine Rutschke
*Scott Young
*Nick Boers
*Jason Nickel
*Taylor Matheson
*Mike Morrow
*Kent Brockman
*Tim Gopaul


==Past directors==
==Past directors==
Line 37: Line 37:
|-
|-
!<!-- blank cell for top left corner -->
!<!-- blank cell for top left corner -->
!2013 AGM–
!2013 AGM
!2014 AGM–
!2014 AGM
!2014 EGM (Oct. 18)
!2014 EGM (Oct. 18)
!2015 AGM–
!2015 AGM
!2016 AGM–
!2016 AGM
!2017 AGM–
!2017 AGM
!2018 AGM–
!2018 AGM
!2019 AGM–
!2019 AGM
!2020 AGM-
!2020 AGM
!2021 AGM-
!2021 AGM
!2022 AGM-
!2022 AGM
!2023 AGM-
!2023 AGM
!2024 AGM
!2025 AGM
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson
Line 59: Line 61:
|
|


|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 68: Line 72:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 82: Line 88:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 96: Line 104:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 110: Line 120:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 124: Line 136:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 139: Line 153:
|unknown
|unknown
|probably
|probably
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 152: Line 168:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 167: Line 185:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 184: Line 204:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 198: Line 220:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 218: Line 242:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Hayley Erza
! scope="row" |Hayley Erza
Line 225: Line 251:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 242: Line 270:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 254: Line 284:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 269: Line 301:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 283: Line 317:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 298: Line 334:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 316: Line 354:
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich
! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich
Line 325: Line 365:
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
Line 330: Line 371:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Scott Young
! scope="row" |Scott Young
Line 343: Line 385:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 354: Line 398:
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 371: Line 417:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida
Line 384: Line 432:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 399: Line 449:
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Tim Gopaul
!Tim Gopaul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|-
!Joe Piche
|
|
|
|
|
Line 414: Line 483:
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|
|
|-
!Adrian Dmitra
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Apr 25
|
|-
!Stanton Hogg
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|
|-
!Blaine Rutschke
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
!Nick Boers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
!Taylor Matheson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |•
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:52, 24 June 2025

Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's annual general meeting. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less.

Directors' responsibilities

  • Managing the bank account
  • Paying bills
  • Performing reimbursements (currently)
  • Dealing with the landlord
  • Dealing with the governments
  • Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status
  • Accessing the security video recordings when necessary

Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members

  • Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members
  • Taking payments
  • Maintaining equipment
  • Accounting

Contacting the directors

You can contact the directors by sending an email to directors@protospace.ca. If your message is not confidential, you can also email info@protospace.ca, which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there.

Current directors

  • Mike Morrow
  • Eric Coyle
  • Kai Tucker
  • Andrea Friedrich
  • Blaine Rutschke
  • Nick Boers
  • Taylor Matheson

Past directors

2013 AGM 2014 AGM 2014 EGM (Oct. 18) 2015 AGM 2016 AGM 2017 AGM 2018 AGM 2019 AGM 2020 AGM 2021 AGM 2022 AGM 2023 AGM 2024 AGM 2025 AGM
Alan Ferguson unknown
James Ravenhill unknown
Jim Akeson
John Jardine unknown
Kevin Loney
Mike Belanger unknown
Shannon Hoover unknown probably
Ben Eadie
Janet Mader until Dec. 1
Byron Hynes
Jamie Frost
Mike Morrow
Hayley Erza
Ian Oliver
Katryna Chan
Corbin Uhl
Emrah Atil
Matt Mulrooney
Kai Tucker
Andrea Friedrich
Scott Young
Jason Nickel
Eric Coyle
Steve Tsuida
Kent Brockman
Tim Gopaul
Joe Piche
Adrian Dmitra until Apr 25
Stanton Hogg
Blaine Rutschke
Nick Boers
Taylor Matheson

Sign

We have a sign that is posted in the space that lists the current directors and contact email addresses (as listed above). It should be updated and re-printed when the directors change. It can be found here. It can be edited by anyone who has write access to the Protospace Google Drive.