Directors: Difference between revisions
Ian Oliver (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's annual...") |
m (current directors section) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's [[annual general meeting]]. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less. | Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's [[annual general meeting]]. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less. | ||
== Directors' responsibilities == | ==Directors' responsibilities== | ||
*Managing the bank account | |||
* Managing the bank account | *Paying bills | ||
* Paying bills | *Performing reimbursements (currently) | ||
* Performing reimbursements (currently) | *Dealing with the landlord | ||
* Dealing with the landlord | *Dealing with the governments | ||
* Dealing with the governments | *Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status | ||
* Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status | *Accessing the security video recordings when necessary | ||
* Accessing the security video recordings when necessary | |||
=== Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members === | ===Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members=== | ||
* Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members | *Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members | ||
* Taking payments | *Taking payments | ||
* Maintaining equipment | *Maintaining equipment | ||
*Accounting | |||
== Contacting the directors == | ==Contacting the directors== | ||
You can contact the directors by sending an email to [mailto:directors@protospace.ca directors@protospace.ca]. If your message is not confidential, you can also email [mailto:info@protospace.ca info@protospace.ca], which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there. | You can contact the directors by sending an email to [mailto:directors@protospace.ca directors@protospace.ca]. If your message is not confidential, you can also email [mailto:info@protospace.ca info@protospace.ca], which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there. | ||
== Current directors == | ==Current directors== | ||
* | *Mike Morrow | ||
* | *Eric Coyle | ||
* Kai Tucker | *Kai Tucker | ||
* | *Andrea Friedrich | ||
* | *Blaine Rutschke | ||
*Nick Boers | |||
*Taylor Matheson | |||
==Past directors== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! <!-- blank cell for top left corner --> | !<!-- blank cell for top left corner --> | ||
! 2013 | !2013 AGM | ||
! 2014 | !2014 AGM | ||
! 2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | !2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | ||
! 2015 | !2015 AGM | ||
! 2016 | !2016 AGM | ||
! 2017 | !2017 AGM | ||
! 2018 | !2018 AGM | ||
! 2019 | !2019 AGM | ||
!2020 AGM | |||
!2021 AGM | |||
!2022 AGM | |||
!2023 AGM | |||
!2024 AGM | |||
!2025 AGM | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson | ! scope="row" |Alan Ferguson | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 52: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |James Ravenhill | ! scope="row" |James Ravenhill | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 65: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Jim Akeson | ! scope="row" |Jim Akeson | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 75: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |John Jardine | ! scope="row" |John Jardine | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 85: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Kevin Loney | ! scope="row" |Kevin Loney | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Mike Belanger | ! scope="row" |Mike Belanger | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 105: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Shannon Hoover | ! scope="row" |Shannon Hoover | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| unknown | |unknown | ||
| probably | |probably | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 116: | Line 167: | ||
! scope="row" |Ben Eadie | ! scope="row" |Ben Eadie | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 183: | ||
! scope="row" |Janet Mader | ! scope="row" |Janet Mader | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|until Dec. 1 | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Dec. 1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 137: | Line 200: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 147: | Line 216: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 157: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Hayley Erza | ! scope="row" |Hayley Erza | ||
| Line 168: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 179: | Line 266: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Katryna Chan | ! scope="row" |Katryna Chan | ||
| Line 189: | Line 282: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Corbin Uhl | ! scope="row" |Corbin Uhl | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 201: | Line 307: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 316: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 221: | Line 332: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Kai Tucker | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich | ! scope="row" |Andrea Friedrich | ||
| Line 232: | Line 365: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Scott Young | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Jason Nickel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Eric Coyle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" |Steve Tsuida | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Kent Brockman | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Tim Gopaul | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Joe Piche | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Adrian Dmitra | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |until Apr 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Stanton Hogg | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Blaine Rutschke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
!Nick Boers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | |||
|- | |||
!Taylor Matheson | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 242: | Line 563: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;"|• | | style="text-align: center; background-color: darkgray;" |• | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sign== | |||
We have a sign that is posted in the space that lists the current directors and contact email addresses (as listed above). It should be updated and re-printed when the directors change. It can be found [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1v8g7I1x4ZFB3pcyO1QVDRcrN3j8TLR9pzHaKAWcKF9I/edit?usp=sharing here]. It can be edited by anyone who has write access to the Protospace Google Drive. | |||
Latest revision as of 20:52, 24 June 2025
Protospace has a board of directors. This is a requirement of being incorporated under the Alberta Companies Act. The directors are elected annually, at Protospace's annual general meeting. In the eyes of the law, the directors are responsible for everything Protospace does, but, within Protospace's organizational structure, they are responsible for a lot less.
Directors' responsibilities
- Managing the bank account
- Paying bills
- Performing reimbursements (currently)
- Dealing with the landlord
- Dealing with the governments
- Making case-by-case decisions on small things that affect only one member at a time, such as eligibility for vacation status
- Accessing the security video recordings when necessary
Things members may think are the directors' responsibilities, but actually can and should be done by other members
- Making decisions that set policy or otherwise affect multiple members
- Taking payments
- Maintaining equipment
- Accounting
Contacting the directors
You can contact the directors by sending an email to directors@protospace.ca. If your message is not confidential, you can also email info@protospace.ca, which goes to the directors and a few other members who have volunteered to answer questions and help members there.
Current directors
- Mike Morrow
- Eric Coyle
- Kai Tucker
- Andrea Friedrich
- Blaine Rutschke
- Nick Boers
- Taylor Matheson
Past directors
| 2013 AGM | 2014 AGM | 2014 EGM (Oct. 18) | 2015 AGM | 2016 AGM | 2017 AGM | 2018 AGM | 2019 AGM | 2020 AGM | 2021 AGM | 2022 AGM | 2023 AGM | 2024 AGM | 2025 AGM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Ferguson | unknown | • | • | |||||||||||
| James Ravenhill | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Jim Akeson | • | • | ||||||||||||
| John Jardine | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Kevin Loney | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Mike Belanger | • | unknown | ||||||||||||
| Shannon Hoover | • | unknown | probably | |||||||||||
| Ben Eadie | • | |||||||||||||
| Janet Mader | • | until Dec. 1 | ||||||||||||
| Byron Hynes | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Jamie Frost | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Mike Morrow | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |||
| Hayley Erza | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Ian Oliver | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Katryna Chan | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Corbin Uhl | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Emrah Atil | • | |||||||||||||
| Matt Mulrooney | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Kai Tucker | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Andrea Friedrich | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
| Scott Young | • | • | • | |||||||||||
| Jason Nickel | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||
| Eric Coyle | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
| Steve Tsuida | • | |||||||||||||
| Kent Brockman | • | |||||||||||||
| Tim Gopaul | • | • | ||||||||||||
| Joe Piche | • | |||||||||||||
| Adrian Dmitra | until Apr 25 | |||||||||||||
| Stanton Hogg | • | |||||||||||||
| Blaine Rutschke | • | |||||||||||||
| Nick Boers | • | |||||||||||||
| Taylor Matheson | • |
Sign
We have a sign that is posted in the space that lists the current directors and contact email addresses (as listed above). It should be updated and re-printed when the directors change. It can be found here. It can be edited by anyone who has write access to the Protospace Google Drive.